sub_banner.jpg
Home > Our Story > Achievements > School

School

Achievements 2018


Uniformed Groups
NCDCC Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA) Gold Award

SCDF-NCDCC Pinnacle Badge

  • Marcus Ho Geng Yip, Sec 4
  • Urrutia Andreas Luis Prospero, Sec 4
NPCC Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA)
Gold Award (CBSS)
Silver Award (YCKSS)

SPF-NPCC Badge
Low Yi San, Sec 4
Red Cross Youth Excellent Unit Award (EUA)
Gold Award

Director’s Award
Maneesha, Sec 4






















Sports
Badminton North Zone - Quarter Finals (B Girls)
Netball North Zone Second Round (B Girls)
M1 Schools Challenge League Championship - Champions (C Girls)
Taekwondo National School Games Taekwondo Championship 2018 (Kyorugi Medallists)
C Division Female Red Belt Under 42kg

3rd Place - Lim Zi Xuan, Sec 1

B Division Male Black Belt Under 60kg
3rd Place - Klyde Phua, Sec 4

B Division Male Red Belt Under 81kg
1st Place - Brandon Lin Hui, Sec 4
Sailing National School Games Sailing Championship 2018
C Division Byte Girls
4th – Koh Bee Ling, Regina, Sec 1





















Aesthetics
Choir SYF Presentation 2017 - Certificate of Distinction
Band SYF Presentation 2017 - Certificate of Accomplishment
Chinese Dance SYF Presentation 2017 - Certificate of Distinction
Drama SYF Presentation 2017 - Certificate of Distinction
Indian Dance SYF Presentation 2017 - Certificate of Distinction
Malay Dance SYF Presentation 2017 - Certificate of Distinction
Modern Dance SYF Presentation 2017 - Certificate of Accomplishment




















Environment
School’s Green Award 2018 
Yellow Flame Award 
School’s Green Award 2017 Lotus Award  








Others

Unity Scientific Innovation Challenge 2019

Team Category

Top 10 Finalists

40th International C.B. Paul Science Quiz 

Individual Category

Silver Award

  •  Hur Sun Ho, 4E1

Bronze Award

  • Tan Wei Song Russell Bryan, 4E1

Commendation Award

  • Cheah Suan Yi, 4E1

International Biomedical Quiz 2019

Individual Category

Silver Award

  • Pey Kiet Lin, 4E2

20th Elementz International Science Research Conference & Competition 

All 6 groups received an award

Silver award - 1

Bronze awards - 2

Certificates of Commendation – 3

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO) 2019

Individual Category

Bronze Award

  • Lin Bin, 4E1

Merit Award

  • Won Jun, 4E1

Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)

4  Bronze, 2 Silver & 1 Gold

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO)

1   Honourable Mention & 2 Bronze

University of New South Wales (UNSW) Mathematics Competition

Secondary 2  

  • 1 High Distinction
  • 7 Distinctions 
  • 5 Credits 
  • 4 Merits

Secondary 3  

  • Distinctions
  • 3 Credits
  • 2 Merits

National Chinese Challenge 2019 - Secondary School

Excellence Award (Individual)

  • Xu Yi Xuan, Sec 4E1

9th SCCCE Art Festival Competition

Gold Award

  • Lim Wen Han, Sec 4E1

My Story 2019 Public Speaking Competition

Merit Award

  • Chen Zhehai, Sec 4E2

4th Sing Chu National Students Chinese Callgraphy Competition 2019

Merit Award

  • Lim Wen Han, Sec 4E1

National Chinese Pen Calligraphy Competition

First Prize

  • Lim Wen Han, Sec 4E1

North Zone Malay Language Scrabble Competition

3rd Prize (Team)

RI Tamil Literary Competitions 2019  - Drama Competition

4th Prize (Team)

Teck Ghee CC Tamil Literary Competitions

Language Quiz(pair): 1st Prize

  • Sakthi Priya, Sec 4E4
  • Kandasamy Nandakumar, Sec 4E1

Word Game(pair): 2nd Prize

  • S Mithraa, Sec 2E1
  • Namasivayam Senthil Kannan Raagavi, Sec 2E3

A Budding Writers’ & Budding Artistes’ Programme (NOP) by CPDD

Silver Award

  • S Mithraa, Sec 2E1
  • Ashwin S/O Balamurugan, Sec 2A1
  • G B Durgesh, Sec 2T1

Your Talent Our Pride For Kids (by YCK CC)

1st Prize

  • Zameer Shareef S/o Nisardeen, Sec 1A1
2nd Prize

  • Raenisha Sheriidan, Sec 1E2

National Creative Story Writing Competition for Secondary Students

Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Chen Kewei, Sec 2E3

Excellence Awards

  • Bi Hexin, Sec 4E1
  • Wang Shijia, Sec 4E1
  • Lim Qian Tong, Sec 5A1
  • Liu Zhen, Sec 5A1

EBS Enterprise Deal Competition 2019

Two winning teams (out of 3 participating teams)

Crea8 Sustainability Competition 2019

(Infocomm Club – Digital Animation) 

1st Runner-up (Upper Sec Category)

2nd Runner-up (Lower Sec Category)

University of New South Wales (UNSW) English Competition

Secondary 2

  • 1 Credit

Secondary 3 

  • 1 Credit

Secondary 4

  • 1 Merit
  • 2 Credit

Republic Polytechnic

Hospitality Race 2019

Consolation Prize

  • Ho Chian Cee Caapri, Sec 3
  • Nur Shafiqa Leong, Sec 3
  •  Arjun Jayakumar, Sec 3



Achievements 2019



Uniformed Groups
NPCC Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA)
Gold Award
NCDC Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA)
Gold Award 
Red Cross Youth Excellent Unit Award (EUA)
Gold Award

Director’s Award
Stephanie Chin Hui Ru, Sec 4

















Sports
Floorball Team 1 -ActiveSG – SFA ‘B’ Division Plate & Bowl Championship - 1st position 
Team 2 -ActiveSG – SFA ‘B’ Division Plate & Bowl Championship - 4th position 
Sailing
National School Games Sailing Championship 2019( 4.7 Laser race)

1st - Abigail Koh Sec 1 

2nd- Regina Koh Sec 2 
















Aesthetics
Chinese Dance SYF Presentation 2019 - Certificate of Distinction
Indian Dance SYF Presentation 2019 - Certificate of Distinction
Malay Dance SYF Presentation 2019 - Certificate of Accomplishment
Band  SYF Presentation 2019 - Certificate of Accomplishment
Choir  SYF Presentation 2019 - Certificate of Accomplishment
Drama SYF Presentation 2019 - Certificate of Accomplishment















Environment
School’s Green Award 2019 Vanda Miss Joaquim Award 








Others

Unity Scientific Innovation Challenge 2019

Team Category

Top 10 Finalists

40th International C.B. Paul Science Quiz 

Individual Category

Silver Award

  •  Hur Sun Ho, 4E1

Bronze Award

  • Tan Wei Song Russell Bryan, 4E1

Commendation Award

  • Cheah Suan Yi, 4E1

International Biomedical Quiz 2019

Individual Category

Silver Award

  • Pey Kiet Lin, 4E2

20th Elementz International Science Research Conference & Competition 

All 6 groups received an award

Silver award - 1

Bronze awards - 2

Certificates of Commendation – 3

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO) 2019

Individual Category

Bronze Award

  • Lin Bin, 4E1

Merit Award

  • Won Jun, 4E1

Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)

4  Bronze, 2 Silver & 1 Gold

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO)

1   Honourable Mention & 2 Bronze

University of New South Wales (UNSW) Mathematics Competition

Secondary 2  

  • 1 High Distinction
  • 7 Distinctions 
  • 5 Credits 
  • 4 Merits

Secondary 3  

  • Distinctions
  • 3 Credits
  • 2 Merits

National Chinese Challenge 2019 - Secondary School

Excellence Award (Individual)

  • Xu Yi Xuan, Sec 4E1

9th SCCCE Art Festival Competition

Gold Award

  • Lim Wen Han, Sec 4E1

My Story 2019 Public Speaking Competition

Merit Award

  • Chen Zhehai, Sec 4E2

4th Sing Chu National Students Chinese Callgraphy Competition 2019

Merit Award

  • Lim Wen Han, Sec 4E1

National Chinese Pen Calligraphy Competition

First Prize

  • Lim Wen Han, Sec 4E1

North Zone Malay Language Scrabble Competition

3rd Prize (Team)

RI Tamil Literary Competitions 2019  - Drama Competition

4th Prize (Team)

Teck Ghee CC Tamil Literary Competitions

Language Quiz(pair): 1st Prize

  • Sakthi Priya, Sec 4E4
  • Kandasamy Nandakumar, Sec 4E1

Word Game(pair): 2nd Prize

  • S Mithraa, Sec 2E1
  • Namasivayam Senthil Kannan Raagavi, Sec 2E3

A Budding Writers’ & Budding Artistes’ Programme (NOP) by CPDD

Silver Award

  • S Mithraa, Sec 2E1
  • Ashwin S/O Balamurugan, Sec 2A1
  • G B Durgesh, Sec 2T1

Your Talent Our Pride For Kids (by YCK CC)

1st Prize

  • Zameer Shareef S/o Nisardeen, Sec 1A1
2nd Prize

  • Raenisha Sheriidan, Sec 1E2

National Creative Story Writing Competition for Secondary Students

Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Chen Kewei, Sec 2E3

Excellence Awards

  • Bi Hexin, Sec 4E1
  • Wang Shijia, Sec 4E1
  • Lim Qian Tong, Sec 5A1
  • Liu Zhen, Sec 5A1

EBS Enterprise Deal Competition 2019

Two winning teams (out of 3 participating teams)

Crea8 Sustainability Competition 2019

(Infocomm Club – Digital Animation) 

1st Runner-up (Upper Sec Category)

2nd Runner-up (Lower Sec Category)

University of New South Wales (UNSW) English Competition

Secondary 2

  • 1 Credit

Secondary 3 

  • 1 Credit

Secondary 4

  • 1 Merit
  • 2 Credit

Republic Polytechnic

Hospitality Race 2019

Consolation Prize

  • Ho Chian Cee Caapri, Sec 3
  • Nur Shafiqa Leong, Sec 3
  •  Arjun Jayakumar, Sec 3

MARs Club OneWorld Robotics Competition 2019  

  • Overall 3rd place
  • Solution presentation-1st Place
  • AI circuit Highest Scorer -Tang Haotian (3E1)

Nanyang Polytechnic RippleUX competition 2019 uKit Secondary Schools category

  • 1st,2nd and 3rd positions
 
National Youth Entrepreneurship Challenge - Grand Finale 
  • 2nd Place  Aikel bin Azmi (3T2) 
  • Top 6Kathir Vel s/o Ravinderan (3T1)