sub_banner.jpg
Home > Our Story > Achievements > Alumni

Alumni


2019 Alumni Achievements


This is a record of the 2019 achievements of our alumni from both Chong Boon Secondary School (CBSS) and Yio Chu Kang Secondary School (YCKSS). We are very proud of them and wish them continued success in their endeavours.

At Junior Colleges / Pre-University at Central Institutes
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Ding Youjia Graduated from Raffles Institution with 6 distinctions and a University Admissions Score of 88.9 out of 90 possible points.
  • Band
  • Art Club
YCKSS 2016 (4E1)
Ang Wei Xiang Graduated from Millennia Institute with a PU3 Good Academic Performance Award and a University Admissions Score of 80 out of 90 possible points.
  • Volleyball
  • Vice President of Student Council
  • Vice President of Green Club
CBSS 2015 (4E1)














At Nanyang Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Chow Jia Yu, Shannon Cheers Holdings Silver Medal Diploma In Marketing
  • Netball)
YCKSS 2015 (4E3)
Thien Yu Heng Festo Award for Outstanding Project Work Diploma In Mechatronics Engineering
  • NPCC (Staff Sergeant)
YCKS 2015 (4E1)









At Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Cheng Ying Xuan Sembcorp Silver Medal & Prize
*Diploma with Merit
Diploma in Environmental & Water Technology
  • Drama (Vice President)
YCKSS 2015 (4E1)








*This medal & prize is awarded to the most outstanding graduate in overall academic performance and CCA.


At Republic Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Clarissa Gan Li Hua Diploma with Merit* Diploma in Arts and Theatre Management
  • Drama Club
YCKSS 2015 (4E3)
Goh Jun Wai Diploma with Merit* Diploma in Sonic Arts
  • NCC (Staff Sergeant)
CBSS 2015 (4E2)
Keith Lim Kenji Diploma with Merit* Diploma in Integrated Events Management
  • Drama Club
    (President)
YCKSS 2015 (4E2)
Eunice Tan Diploma with Merit* Diploma in Sports Coaching
  • Badminton
    (Captain)
  • Deputy Vice-President of Student Council
CBSS 2015 (4E2)
Jasmine Tan Shi Min NCS Pte Ltd Gold Medal Award

*Diploma with Merit
Diploma in Design for User Experience
  • Netball
  • DStudent Councillor
CBSS (5N1)
Michelle Tan *Diploma with Merit

Module Prize
Diploma in Health Management and Promotion
  • Choir
YCKSS 2015 (4E3)

























*The Diploma with Merit is awarded to students who are in the top 10% for each graduating course cohort.


2018 Alumni Achievements


This is a record of the 2018 achievements of our alumni from both Chong Boon Secondary School (CBSS) and Yio Chu Kang Secondary School (YCKSS). We are very proud of them and wish them continued success in their endeavours.

At Nanyang Polytechnic 
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Ong Xue Quan Cheers Holdings Bronze Medal Marketing
  • Drama Club 
  • Interact Club
CBSS 2014
Seng Tze Yun Gareth  Accor Hotels Singapore Silver Medal Hospitality & Tourism Management
  • Drama Club
YCKSS 2014 











At Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Chloe Ng Jing Xian Diploma with Merit International Logistics &Supply Chain Management
  • Band
YCKSS 2013
Dela Cruz Miguel Pocholo Bautista Diploma with Merit Film, Sound & Video
  • Infocomm Club 
  • Class Chairman
YCKSS 2014
Han Boyang Diploma with Merit Early Childhood Education
  • Chinese Dance 
  • Student Council Vice President
YCKSS 2014
Tan De Xuan, Desmond Litewell Engineering Prize Electrical Engineering
  • Band
  • Class Chairman
YCKSS 2014

















*The Diploma with Merit is awarded to students who are in the top 10% for each graduating course cohort.


At Republic Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Chin Jin Han Diploma with Merit* Aerospace Engineering
  • Basketball 
  • Vice-Captain
YCKSS 2014
Darren Thyng Chuan Sik Diploma with Merit* Information Technology
  • Media Club
CBSS 2015
Irwin Ng Hong Liang Diploma with Merit* Integrated Events Management
  • NCDCC
YCKSS 2014
Steven Imanuel Diploma with Merit* Media Production and Design
  • Volleyball
  • Media Club
  • Student Council Exec Member
  • House Captain
CBSS 2014
Jasmine Tan Shi Min Lee Foundation Scholarship (School of Technology for the Arts)
  • Netball
CBSS 2015
Ahmad Fikri Bin Ahmad Fahmi Module Prize IT in Business Processes
  • Drama Club
YCKSS 2013

























*The Diploma with Merit is awarded to students who are in the top 10% for each graduating course cohort.