sub_banner.jpg
Home > Our Story > Achievements > Alumni

Alumni


2021 Alumni Achievements

At Junior Colleges / Pre-University at Central Institutes
Name of AlumniAchievement at A-LevelsSec Sch CCAYear Graduated from us
Koh Wei Ping5 distinctions and a University Application of  89 out of 90 possible points. Infocomm 2018
Darius A. Maskun 5 distinctions and a University Admissions Score of 89 out of 90 possible points. Media Club – AVA and Videography  2018
Travis Eswaran 4 distinctions and a University Admissions Score of 85 out of 90 possible points. Floorball 2018
Shreeyaa Subramaniam 2 distinctions and a University Admissions Score of 84 out of 90 possible points.
Infocomm Club Exco
Netball
 2018














At Republic Polytechnic
Name of AlumniAward EarnedDiplomaSec Sch CCAYear Graduated from us
Suhanesh BalakrishnanDiploma with MeritDiploma in Aerospace EngineeringNCCCBSS 2015
Cheryl Lee Si Yao
Diploma with Merit
Module Prizes
Diploma in Wellness and Hospitality BusinessChinese DanceYCKSS 2012
Tan Anna Diploma with Merit Diploma in Mass Communication Band YCKSS 2017 











*The Diploma with Merit is awarded to students who are in the top 10% for each graduating course cohort.
The Module Prize is awarded to students with outstanding academic performance in the Module.

At Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Name of AlumniAward EarnedDiplomaSec Sch CCAYear Graduated from us
Divyasri d/o Rajendran
PAP Community Foundation Gold Medal & Prize

Diploma with Merit

NTUC First Campus Prize

Valedictorian 2021 of School of Humanities & Social Science
Diploma in Tamil Studies with Early EducationIndian DanceYCKSS 2017
Lim Zu Liang
Diploma with Merit

Hong Bee Electrical & Engineering Prize

JTech Automation Prize
Diploma in Clean Energy ManagementBasketballYCKSS 2016
Ryan Ching Kay Joon  Diploma with MeritDiploma in Network Systems & Security Floorball YCKSS 2017






























2020 Alumni Achievements


At Junior Colleges / Pre-University at Central Institutes
Name of AlumniAchievement at A-Levels
Sec Sch CCAYear Graduated from us

Hai Oufan

Graduated from Raffles Institution with 5 distinctions and a University Admissions Score of 85.5 out of 90 possible points.

  • Basketball
  • Track & Field
YCKSS 2017
Oh Jia ShangGraduated from Raffles Institution with 7 distinctions and a University Admissions Score of 90 out of 90 possible points. A perfect score.
  • Chinese Dance (Chairperson)
YCKSS 2017












At Republic Polytechnic
Name of AlumniAward Earned
Diploma Sec Sch CCAYear Graduated from us
Justin Ng Kum FookDiploma with MeritIntegrated Events Management with Merit
  • Basketball (Team Captain)
YCKSS 2016
Sim Pei YeeDiploma with MeritDesign for User Experience with Merit
  • Band
YCKSS 2016
Vivhetha d/o SupramanyDiploma with Merit Health Services Management
  •  Drama
 YCKSS 2016











*The Diploma with Merit is awarded to students who are in the top 10% for each graduating course cohort.

At Singapore Polytechnic
Name of AlumniAward Earned
Diploma Sec Sch CCAYear Graduated from us
Kok Yen Chin KennethSP Engineering ScholarshipDiploma in Civil Engineering in Business
  • Drama
YCKSS 2018









At Temasek Polytechnic
Name of AlumniAward Earned
Diploma Sec Sch CCAYear Graduated from us
Ong Xiang TingTP Engineering ScholarDiploma in Green Building and Sustainability
  • Band
YCKSS 2018










2019 Alumni Achievements


This is a record of the 2019 achievements of our alumni from both Chong Boon Secondary School (CBSS) and Yio Chu Kang Secondary School (YCKSS). We are very proud of them and wish them continued success in their endeavours.

At Junior Colleges / Pre-University at Central Institutes
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Ding Youjia Graduated from Raffles Institution with 6 distinctions and a University Admissions Score of 88.9 out of 90 possible points.
  • Band
  • Art Club
YCKSS 2016 (4E1)
Ang Wei Xiang Graduated from Millennia Institute with a PU3 Good Academic Performance Award and a University Admissions Score of 80 out of 90 possible points.
  • Volleyball
  • Vice President of Student Council
  • Vice President of Green Club
CBSS 2015 (4E1)














At Nanyang Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Chow Jia Yu, Shannon Cheers Holdings Silver Medal Diploma In Marketing
  • Netball
YCKSS 2015 (4E3)
Thien Yu Heng Festo Award for Outstanding Project Work Diploma In Mechatronics Engineering
  • NPCC (Staff Sergeant)
YCKS 2015 (4E1)









At Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Cheng Ying Xuan Sembcorp Silver Medal & Prize
Diploma with Merit*
Diploma in Environmental & Water Technology
  • Drama (Vice President)
YCKSS 2015 (4E1)








*This medal & prize is awarded to the most outstanding graduate in overall academic performance and CCA.


At Republic Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Clarissa Gan Li Hua Diploma with Merit* Diploma in Arts and Theatre Management
  • Drama Club
YCKSS 2015 (4E3)
Goh Jun Wai Diploma with Merit* Diploma in Sonic Arts
  • NCC (Staff Sergeant)
CBSS 2015 (4E2)
Keith Lim Kenji Diploma with Merit* Diploma in Integrated Events Management
  • Drama Club
    (President)
YCKSS 2015 (4E2)
Eunice Tan Diploma with Merit* Diploma in Sports Coaching
  • Badminton
    (Captain)
  • Deputy Vice-President of Student Council
CBSS 2015 (4E2)
Jasmine Tan Shi Min NCS Pte Ltd Gold Medal Award

Diploma with Merit*
Diploma in Design for User Experience
  • Netball
  • Student Councillor
CBSS (5N1)
Michelle Tan Diploma with Merit*

Module Prize
Diploma in Health Management and Promotion
  • Choir
YCKSS 2015 (4E3)

























*The Diploma with Merit is awarded to students who are in the top 10% for each graduating course cohort.


2018 Alumni Achievements


This is a record of the 2018 achievements of our alumni from both Chong Boon Secondary School (CBSS) and Yio Chu Kang Secondary School (YCKSS). We are very proud of them and wish them continued success in their endeavours.

At Nanyang Polytechnic 
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Ong Xue Quan Cheers Holdings Bronze Medal Marketing
  • Drama Club 
  • Interact Club
CBSS 2014
Seng Tze Yun Gareth  Accor Hotels Singapore Silver Medal Hospitality & Tourism Management
  • Drama Club
YCKSS 2014 











At Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Chloe Ng Jing Xian Diploma with Merit International Logistics &Supply Chain Management
  • Band
YCKSS 2013
Dela Cruz Miguel Pocholo Bautista Diploma with Merit Film, Sound & Video
  • Infocomm Club 
  • Class Chairman
YCKSS 2014
Han Boyang Diploma with Merit Early Childhood Education
  • Chinese Dance 
  • Student Council Vice President
YCKSS 2014
Tan De Xuan, Desmond Litewell Engineering Prize Electrical Engineering
  • Band
  • Class Chairman
YCKSS 2014

















*The Diploma with Merit is awarded to students who are in the top 10% for each graduating course cohort.


At Republic Polytechnic
Name of Alumni Award Earned
Diploma  Sec Sch CCA Year Graduated from us
Chin Jin Han Diploma with Merit* Aerospace Engineering
  • Basketball 
  • Vice-Captain
YCKSS 2014
Darren Thyng Chuan Sik Diploma with Merit* Information Technology
  • Media Club
CBSS 2015
Irwin Ng Hong Liang Diploma with Merit* Integrated Events Management
  • NCDCC
YCKSS 2014
Steven Imanuel Diploma with Merit* Media Production and Design
  • Volleyball
  • Media Club
  • Student Council Exec Member
  • House Captain
CBSS 2014
Jasmine Tan Shi Min Lee Foundation Scholarship (School of Technology for the Arts)
  • Netball
CBSS 2015
Ahmad Fikri Bin Ahmad Fahmi Module Prize IT in Business Processes
  • Drama Club
YCKSS 2013

























*The Diploma with Merit is awarded to students who are in the top 10% for each graduating course cohort.