sub_banner.jpg

Netball

The Netball CCA aims to educate and nurture values such as teamwork, responsibility, respect, integrity, pride, tenacity and confidence in our girls. We also seek to bring out the best in our girls through the development of their skills in the sport. The sport builds character and develops their leadership qualities while inculcating an active and healthy lifestyle.
Netball.jpg

Training Schedule

Teachers in-charge

Student Leaders (whole committee)

Training Information

 

Ms Nurul Ain Bte Kamaldin [Ext 176]
 Ms Amelia Tew [Ext 140]
Mdm Connie Yeo [Ext 124]
Ms Zhang Wenjie [Ext 175]

Sec 2

Every Tuesday
3.00 to 6.00pm

Every Thursday
3.00 to 6.00pm

Venue : 

Indoor Sports Hall Level 1

Captain:

Sy Natasha

Vice-Captain 1

Shafiqa Leong

Vice-Captain 2

Joey Chanel

Logistics Officer 1:

 

Esther John

Logistics Officer 2:

Ng Yan Yee

Sec 3

Captain:

Geraldine J

Vice-Captain 

Vinitha Suresh

Logistics Officer:

Yuki Koh

Team Manager:

Jewel Gan

 

Proudest Moments

2018
North Zone Netball Championship 2018 ‘B’ Division( 2nd round) AND  ‘C’ Division (Preliminary round)
M1 Schools Challenge League 2018 ‘B’ Division (Preliminary round) and ‘C’ Division (1st in Group Level & ‘C’ Div Champion)
Deloitte Pesta Sukan 2018 'B' Division (3rd in Group Level) and 'C' Division (3rd in Group Level)
T Net U14 Netball Tournament 2018 'C' Division (3rd in Group Level)

2017
North Zone Netball Championship  2017
North Zone Netball Championship ‘B’ and ‘C’ Division (Preliminary Round)
M1 School's Challenge League ‘C’ Division
(1st in Group Category)
M1 School's Challenge League ‘B’ Division
(2nd in Group Category)

2016
North Zone Netball Championship ‘B’ and ‘C’ Division (Preliminary Round)
M1 School's Challenge League ‘C’ Division
(Group Champion & Overall 1st Runner Up)
M1 School's Challenge League ‘B’ Division
(Group Champion & Overall Champion)

2015
North Zone Netball Championship ‘C’ Division (Top 6)
North Zone Netball Championship ‘B’ Division (Preliminary Round)
Ulu Pandan Sports X’Perience Street Netball (Champion)
M1 School's Challenge League ‘B’ Division (2nd in Group Category)

2014
North Zone Netball Championship ‘B’ Division (Preliminary Round)
North Zone Netball Championship 'C' Division (4th Position)

Events/Competitions

1. Annual participation in North Zone Schools Netball Championships
2. Participation in external Netball competitions and carnivals (eg. M1 Schools Challenge League, Ulu Pandan Sports X’Perience, Pesta Sukan Carnival, ACTive Carnival, Sneakers Netball Challenge)
3. Friendly matches with tertiary and secondary schools in different zones
4. Annual Netball Farewell Camp
5. Annual Netball (SEP) [Sports Exposure Programme]
6. Interaction & Bonding Sessions (Lohei for Chinese New Year, Holiday Day Camp and Appreciation & Encouragement)
7. Netball Development Programmes (Understanding Netball Rules, Umpiring Courses, Meet & Learn from Netball Legend)

Gallery/videos